English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
substantial compliance [correct]
CONT: Canada argues, and we agree, that this case stands for the proposition that substantial compliance with the technical requirements of the Act is sufficient to confirm a valid surrender "as long as the evidence clearly indicates the valid assent of the Band members. "
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
conformité sur le fond [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Canada fait valoir, et nous en convenons, que cet arrêt plaide en faveur de la proposition qu'une conformité sur le fond aux exigences techniques de la loi suffit à confirmer la validité de la cession «tant que la preuve montre clairement le consentement valide des membres de la bande».
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).