English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
unsurrendered territory [correct]
CONT: The United Nations Association in Canada offices are located on the unceded, unsurrendered territory of the Anishinabe Algonquin Nation. We believe that social justice in Canada and globally depends on reconciliation with all Indigenous peoples, including the First Nations, Métis, and Inuit peoples, who are the original guardians of the land we are grateful to be sharing.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
territoire non abandonné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bureaux de Coopération Canada sont situés sur le territoire non cédé et non abandonné de la Nation algonquine Anishinabe (Ottawa selon la dénomination coloniale). Nous croyons que la justice sociale au Canada et dans le monde dépend de la réconciliation avec tous les peuples autochtones, y compris les Premières Nations, les Métis et les Inuits, qui sont les gardiens originaux de la terre que nous sommes heureux et heureuses de partager.