English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
foreseeable future [correct]
CONT: The size of our country, its strategic location, and the limited resources that we can devote to defence mean that, for the foreseeable future, Canada will maintain its long-standing relationship with the United States.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
avenir prévisible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné l'immensité de notre pays, sa position stratégique et les ressources limitées qu'il peut affecter à sa défense, il est important qu'il entretienne, dans l'avenir prévisible, ses relations de longue date avec les États-Unis.