English (Elevators; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
bed elevator [correct]
CONT: Do you need an efficient bed elevator? One that can withstand a lot and that functions with absolute reliability? Then the Schindler 2500 is the right choice. ... We’ve designed this particularly effective elevator for the comfortable transportation of patients and those in need of care. It must function with absolute precision. So that people can easily enter and exit, and arrive at their destination quickly and comfortably. ... We’ve designed the Schindler 2500 to handle every conceivable bed size. And to allow enough room for those accompanying them. The bed elevator also transports medical equipment in the operations area.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
monte-malade [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Ascenseur destiné au transport de malades allongés.