English (Social Psychology; Mental Disorders)
moral treatment
CONT: Philippe Pinel, one of the founders of moral treatment and the author of its name, wrote in 1809 that this form of care must be tested out by what we today would call clinical trials.
French (Psychologie sociale; Troubles mentaux)
traitement moral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] c'est surtout l'œuvre médicale de quelques psychiatres européens (Pinel en France, Conolly en Angleterre [...] ) qui [...] inaugura une attitude nouvelle à l'égard des malades mentaux. Une politique de portes ouvertes, de respect individuel, de réconfort moral (le traitement moral de la folie, disait-on alors), vint s'opposer aux méthodes coercitives en usage [...]