English (Sales (Marketing); Criminology)
street peddling
CONT: We have received a number of complaints that indicate the number of businesses illegally employing children in Missouri to conduct door-to-door sales(also known as street peddling) for profit could be increasing.
French (Vente; Criminologie)
vente à la sauvette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vente sur les lieux publics sans autorisation administrative.
OBS: Les vendeurs "se sauvent" à l'arrivée des agents de contrôle. Ils vendent, de ce fait, de petits articles peu encombrants, qui peuvent être réemballés très vite (citrons, cravates, briquets, etc.).
OBS: "Vente à la sauvette" n'est pas synonyme de "vente sauvage."