English (Political Systems; Social Problems)
oppression [correct]
DEF: The exercise of authority or power in a burdensome, cruel or unjust manner.
CONT: "We live in a violent society... designed to keep women and children as second-class citizens... "... Factors involved in family violence : oppression of women, children, and elders, the latter being primarily women.
French (Régimes politiques; Problèmes sociaux)
oppression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de faire violence par abus d'autorité.
PHR: Oppression des minorités.
Spanish (Regímenes políticos; Problemas sociales)
opresión [correct, feminine noun]