English (Cognitive Psychology)
eidetic memory [correct]; photographic memory [correct]
CONT: The word eidetic(from a Greek word meaning "image") is the technical term for photographic memory, and around 5% of young children seem to have it. Yet eidetic memory is rare in adults. In other words, the reality of memory changes as we grow older.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
mémoire eidétique [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire photographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un phénomène naguère constaté et étudié, dont on ne parle plus, est celui de la mémoire eidétique. Certains enfants à qui l'on présentait une image posée sur une surface claire continuaient à voir cette image, après qu'on l'eu ôtée, et pouvaient encore l'explorer et la décrire avec précision.