English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Epidemiology)
virus variant of concern [correct]; viral variant of concern [correct]; variant of concern [correct]; VOC [correct]; VOC
CONT: The variant of concern(VOC) spreads across all age groups and children do not appear to be at higher risk compared to other age groups. However, with increased transmissibility, the variant does raise concern : if we do not continue our efforts and redouble the measures to slow its spread, there will be a higher impact on already stressed and pressurized health facilities.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Épidémiologie)
variant préoccupant d'un virus [correct, masculine noun]; variant préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Epidemiología)
variante de preocupación [correct, feminine noun]; VOC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: VOC, por sus siglas en inglés.