English (Psychology (General); Education (General))
over-indulged child [correct]; mollycoddled child [correct]
CONT: Overindulgence is not quite the same as spoiling. When we refer to a child as spoiled, we usually describe behaviors that annoy the adults. While an overindulged child may act spoiled, the results of overindulgence are more far reaching. It hinders children from doing their developmental tasks and from learning necessary life lessons.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Pédagogie (Généralités))
enfant roi [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Ces affirmations ne valent toutefois que pour le profil le plus commun d'enfant roi, soit «l'enfant roi dominateur»; bénéficiaire du laxisme éducatif, il est celui que l'on décrit habituellement comme le résultat d'un enfant gâté et pourri tout au long de son développement, impulsif, opposé à toute autorité, et sans aucun sens de la discipline et de l'effort.