English (Chronology)
leap day [correct, noun]
CONT: But what is a leap day anyway? Here's a science lesson : It takes Earth a little more than 365 days(365. 25 days, to be exact) to orbit the sun. Approximately every four years, we make up that extra time with a "leap day. "If we didn’t add this additional day into our calendars, the seasons would start to shift over time, leading to complications with farming, school schedules, and more.
French (Chronologie)
jour bissextil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jour supplémentaire d'une année de 366 jours.
Spanish (Cronología)
día bisiesto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los años bisiestos son años con 366 días en lugar de los habituales 365. El día adicional, conocido como día bisiesto, es el 29 de febrero, y no existe en los años no bisiestos. Cada año divisible por cuatro, como 2024, es bisiesto, excepto algunos años seculares (los años que cierran un siglo), como 1900.