English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
diurnal libration [correct]
OBS: "The diurnal libration" is a consequence of the earth's rotation. Even if the other librations were absent, so that the same hemisphere were turned always toward the center of the earth, we on the surface view the moon from slightly different directions during the day, and therefore see slightly different hemispheres.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
libration diurne; libration parallactique
OBS: La libration diurne ou parallactique a pour cause la proximité relative de la Lune à la Terre. C'est pourquoi la surface lunaire n'est pas vue de la même façon de différents points de la Terre. (...) La libration diurne varie autour de 1 °