English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
scriptlet [correct]; procedural knowledge application [correct]; procedural application [correct]
DEF: A procedure or a group of actions that we perform so frequently that its completion is almost unconscious(e. g. using a VCR).
CONT: Scriptlets are very small scripts, in essence they are detailed instructions on how to accomplish some small piece of a much larger plan of action. The skills we refer to when we ask about people’s abilities almost always refer to scriptlets. We acquire scriptlets when we learn by doing.
CONT: Courses, however, ought to be no more than a collection of scriptlets to be acquired. That is, if real knowledge comes from doing, and scriptlets are what are acquired in doing, then any course should be no more than, and no less than, a set of experiences that allow students to acquire a scriptlet in the natural way scriptlets are acquired; that is, by practice.
CONT: All programming (for sequential, digital computers, at least) is, by definition, procedural. But there’s a difference between a procedural application and application procedures. The former term refers to a (possibly large and typically unique) interconnected tapestry of instructions, while the latter identifies a cluster of logical components, which can become building blocks for any number of different programs. This separate and independent, or modular, nature of the procedures makes programming easier to write and easier to debug and maintain.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
scriptlet [correct, masculine noun]; application procédurale [correct, feminine noun]; application procédure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, notre mémoire contient non seulement de l'information, mais aussi la manière de traiter cette information. La mémoire est dynamique, car nos connaissances évoluent dynamiquement en fonction de l'expérience. Nos connaissances sont indexées, mais de manière imparfaite, d'où nos exaspérants trous de mémoire. Shank distingue deux structures : - Les scriptlets sont des structures de mémoire qui décrivent comment les choses se passent dans telle ou telle situation (exemple: le fait de payer). - Les MOP (Memory Organization Packets) lient les scriptlets en plus grandes séquences. Par exemple, au restaurant, on s'assied, on commande, on mange et on paye.