English (Paleontology)
Parapithecus [correct]
OBS: The most primitive known member of the group was Parapithecus, from the Lower Oligocene of Egypt(...) we are dealing with a small, primitive catarrhine which may have been close to the ancestry of the later Old World monkeys and apes.
French (Paléontologie)
parapithèque [correct]
OBS: Nom donné à un genre de primates fossiles de l'Oligocène de Fayoum (Égypte) présentant à la fois des caractères de lémuriens fossiles et de singes primitifs.