English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
lipoplex [correct]
CONT: The structures formed from mixtures of plasmids and cationic lipids are more variable and complicated than simple liposomes. We often find plasmids enclosed in tubelike lipid structures, for example. And under the right conditions, a lipid tube containing a plasmid can fold up to form a dense particle with a lipid wall. This structure is somewhat like that of some viruses. Because structures formed by cationic lipids are so different from simple liposomes, researchers have recently agreed to give them a new name : lipoplex.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
lipoplexe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ADN plasmidique contenant le gène thérapeutique est incubé avec les liposomes vides dans certaines conditions. L'ADN chargé négativement se lie aux liposomes chargés positivement (appelés cationiques) et les plasmides sont absorbés. Les liposomes contenant l'ADN plasmidique s'appellent lipoplexes. Les lipoplexes peuvent ensuite pénétrer dans les cellules ciblées et y introduire l'ADN thérapeutique.