English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
phatic function [correct]
CONT: The phatic function which sets for "contact" establishes, prolongs or discontinues the communication. We use this function to know whether the channel works or whether the contact is still there. Our purpose in this function [is] to maintain the contact with the person we are talking to. For example :"Hello!" "Are you listening?" "Do you hear me?"
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
fonction phatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction phatique, quant à elle, vise à maintenir le contact entre émetteur et récepteur. Dans la phrase «Dis donc Jean, tu es toujours en retard», l'interjection «dis donc» est une manifestation de la fonction phatique.