English (Mathematics; Statistics)
truncated sample [correct]; censored sample [correct]
CONT: If it is the case that the desired level of FDI based on the characteristics of the host country and host-source relation is zero or negative, we have the classic censored sample problem. Dropping these observations could lead to inconsistency.
French (Mathématiques; Statistique)
échantillon tronqué [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon épuré [correct, masculine noun]