English (Biochemistry)
combinatorial library [correct]
CONT: Combinatorial Library. Martek's proprietary drug discovery technology is based on a robust and versatile reaction platform that generates a diverse collection of small organic compounds by carrying out multiple chemical reactions simultaneously with given sets of chemical substrates. The optimal leads can be used directly as drugs if desired. To construct these chemical libraries, we use a collection of unique chemical entities and an array of different chemical reactions. These chemical libraries consist of a collection of single compounds stable for long term storage in an ordered molecular archive. Once a desired biological activity is identified, characterization of an active chemical lead is straightforward because the molecular archive is made up of individual compounds. The distinction between our technology from the others is the ability to quickly transform suboptimal leads to optimal ones, thereby establishing a few highly potent drug candidates for a given targeted disease in a short period.
French (Biochimie)
bibliothèque combinatoire [correct, feminine noun]; banque combinatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Analyse des bibliothèques combinatoires. L'évolution récente des modes de production de l'industrie pharmaceutique a introduit le concept de chimie combinatoire.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
genoteca combinatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de nuevas combinaciones (que constan de las regiones que codifican una cadena ligera y una pesada de una inmunoglobulina) que se generan cuando se combina al azar una genoteca de cadena pesada con otra de cadena ligera; estas construcciones se propagan en un vector, y sus productos génicos se examinan para detectar nuevas propiedades de afinidad.