English (Genetics)
anti-interferon [correct]
CONT: Alpha and beta interferons play an important role in the regulation of the normal immune response. The abnormal production of type I interferons can, however, lead to an inappropriate immune response and to the development of autoimmunity and to the rejection of allografts. The cloning of the type I interferon receptor in our laboratory has enabled us to synthesise soluble variants of the receptor and to isolate a monoclonal antibody capable of inhibiting the biologic action of all the type I interferons tested. We have shown that treatment of monkeys with the anti-interferon receptor antibody together with a subeffective dose of cyclosporin A results in permanent survival of skin and bone marrow allografts.
French (Génétique)
anti-interféron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les immunomodulateurs agissent soit en bloquant les lymphocytes qui franchissent la barrière sang-cerveau (le copolymère, bien toléré, mais qui n'est pas encore autorisé en Europe) soit en s'opposant à l'action de certaines molécules destructives de la myéline (l'interféron ß). Ils réduisent la fréquence des poussées d'environ 30%; l'interféron ß semble, en outre, retarder l'apparition du handicap. En revanche, ce dernier présente des effets secondaires (fatigue, maux de tête, fièvre), qui disparaissent toutefois au bout de quelques semaines. Autre inconvénient, environ 20% des patients développent des anticorps anti-interféron ß.