English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
concentrated unemployment [correct]
CONT: Recognizing that there are a number of regions that have extremely high rates of unemployment and attendant problems of social alienation, we aim to study regions that may become areas of concentrated unemployment. In doing so, we hope to make a difference to the long term prospects of those regions, contributing to the debate over the appropriate policy response and its implementation.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
chômage concentré [correct, masculine noun]; chômage massif
CONT: chômage concentré : Dans l'Overijssel, le chômage a sensiblement reculé au cours des années 80 et correspond actuellement environ à la moyenne nationale. C'est surtout dans les villes et dans la Twente que les taux de chômage (de longue durée) est élevé, Almelo étant à cet égard depuis des années une zone de concentration. Il s'agit là d'une séquelle de la restructuration de l'industrie textile - et de ses sous-traitants-au cours des années 70 et 80.