English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
population variable [correct]
CONT: ... our ability to predict or measure changes due to human activities if often very weak at the level of the population. This may be attributed partly to our lack of understanding of the mechanisms that control population variables, and partly to the extreme natural variability inherent in such variables.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
variable de la population [correct, feminine noun]