English (Artificial Intelligence)
gradient boosting [correct, noun]; GB [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a machine learning technique that produces a prediction model in the form of an ensemble of weak prediction models.
CONT: Gradient boosting ... produces accurate predictions by combining multiple decision trees into a single model. This algorithmic approach to predictive modeling ... uses base models to build upon their strengths, correcting errors and improving predictive capabilities. By capturing complex patterns in data, gradient boosting excels at diverse predictive modeling tasks.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
amplification du gradient [correct, feminine noun]; AG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'amplification du gradient permet de tenir compte de plusieurs modèles d'un algorithme traditionnel. Cette technique peut être utilisée avec différents algorithmes comme l'arbre de décision et les forêts aléatoires [...] L'objectif principal de l'amplification du gradient est d'unifier les modèles dits faibles, afin de les rendre plus forts ensemble.