English (Economics; Trade)
supracompetitive profit [correct, noun]; supra-competitive profit [correct, noun]
CONT: If competition is weak... and results in a certain degree of supra-competitive profits, media owners will acquire some leeway to sacrifice profits in order... to subsidise content ideologically pleasing to them.
OBS: supracompetitive profit; supra-competitive profit: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Économique; Commerce)
profit supraconcurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]; profit supra-concurrentiel [masculine noun]; profit supra concurrentiel [masculine noun]
OBS: profit supraconcurrentiel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.