English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
persistent slab [correct]
CONT: A persistent slab is an avalanche problem that is defined by a slab formed over a persistent weak layer.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
plaque persistante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une plaque persistante est un problème d'avalanche défini par une plaque qui se forme sur une couche fragile persistante.