English (Cotton Industry; Fibre Crops)
immature cotton [correct]; dead cotton [correct]; unripe cotton [correct]
DEF: An undeveloped cotton fiber.
OBS: [The immature cotton] is weak, brittle, and lacking in convolutions; spinning and dyeing characteristics are unsatisfactory.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Culture des plantes textiles)
coton mort [correct, masculine noun]; coton immature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fibre de coton qui n'est pas parvenue à maturité [...]
OBS: [Le coton mort] ne prend pas bien la teinture.
Spanish (Industria algodonera; Cultivo de plantas textiles)
algodón muerto [masculine noun]; algodón inmaduro [masculine noun]