English (Practice and Procedural Law; Diplomacy; Special-Language Phraseology)
withdraw immunity [correct]
CONT: This article reexamines the rationales for and objections to universal jurisdiction, and argues that where public officials perpetrate serious international crimes, the arguments for upholding immunity are weak. In such cases, the arguments for universal criminal jurisdiction as a less invasive form of humanitarian intervention may be compelling. The article contends that the Security Council should withdraw immunity in such cases and that although this would be novel, there is both legal authority and historical precedent to support such action.
French (Droit judiciaire; Diplomatie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retirer l'immunité [correct]