English (Orthopedic Surgery)
cementoplasty [correct]
CONT: Cancer that spreads to the bones often causes pain and can make the bones weak and more likely to break. Cementoplasty is a procedure that uses cement to fill parts of a bone that have been damaged by cancer. It can be used to make the bone more stable and so reduce pain.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
cimentoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cancer qui se propage aux os cause souvent de la douleur et peut affaiblir les os et les rendre plus susceptibles de casser. La cimentoplastie est une intervention lors de laquelle on utilise du ciment pour remplir des parties d’un os qui ont été endommagées par le cancer. On peut y avoir recours pour stabiliser l’os et ainsi atténuer la douleur.