English (Wool Industry)
tender wool [correct]
DEF: Wool that is weak and breaks easily.
OBS: Tender wool is caused by either poor nutrition or sickness.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine fragile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine faible qui se rompt facilement.
OBS: La sous-alimentation ou la maladie en est la cause.
Spanish (Industria lanera)
lana débil [correct, feminine noun]; lana que rompe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término aplicado a la lana que se rompe con relativa facilidad, cuando es sometida a una tracción, debido a que las mechas presentan un afinamiento repentino de las fibras. Este afinamiento es consecuencia de algún problema sanitario y/o mala nutrición.