English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
pK [correct]; ionisation behavior [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A measurement of the completeness of an incomplete chemical reaction. It is defined as the negative logarithm(to the base 10) of the equilibrium constant, K, for the reaction in question. The pK is most frequently used to express the extent of dissociation or the strength of weak acids... In a solution of weak acid, if the concentration of undissociated acid is equal to the concentration of the anion of the acid, the pK will be equal to the pH.
OBS: ionisation behavior: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’environnement” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
pK [correct, masculine noun]; comportement d'ionisation [masculine noun]
DEF: Expression signifiant -log K avec K = A x B sur AB expression de la loi d'action de masses pour la dissociation d'une molécule AB. Si le corps (acide sulfurique) subit deux dissociations successives, on trouvera des expressions notées pK1 et pK2.
OBS: On dit "pK", tout comme on dit "pH"; contrairement au pH, cependant, qui est le symbole du potentiel hydrogène, le symbole "pK" ne renvoit à aucun terme de référence.
OBS: comportement d'ionisation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.