English (Wool Industry)
wasty wool [correct]
DEF: Wool that will lose much [weight] in manufacturing because it is weak, short or tangled.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine de faible rendement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine qui perd beaucoup de poids lors de la fabrication parce qu'elle est faible, courte ou emmêlée.