English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
superimposed layer [correct]; stratified bed [correct]
CONT: The consecutive weak and strong acid cation exchangers, as well as the successive weak and strong base anion exchangers, can be used in a single unit with two superimposed layers, known as "stratified beds" which are kept separate by the choice of resins of different densities.
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique)
couche superposée [correct, feminine noun]; lit superposé [correct]
CONT: Les échangeurs successifs de cations faiblement et fortement acides, de même que les échangeurs successifs d'anions faiblement et fortement basiques, peuvent être utilisés dans un seul appareil en deux couches superposées obtenues en utilisant des résines de densités différentes.