English (Climate Change)
climate change commitment [correct]
CONT: Climate change commitment is defined as the unavoidable future climate change resulting from inertia in the geophysical and socio-economic systems.... Climate change commitment is usually quantified in terms of the further change in temperature, but it includes other future changes, for example in the hydrological cycle, in extreme weather events, in extreme climate events, and in sea level.
French (Changements climatiques)
inertie du changement climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évolution du climat qui s'avère inévitable du fait de l'inertie propre aux systèmes géophysiques et socio-économiques.
CONT: L'inertie du changement climatique est généralement exprimée en termes de variation future de la température, même si d'autres changements seront inévitables, notamment dans le cycle hydrologique, les phénomènes météorologiques extrêmes, les phénomènes climatiques extrêmes et le niveau de la mer.