English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
waterspout [correct]; water spout [correct]; water-spout [correct]
DEF: [A] funnel-shaped or tubular column of rotating, cloud-filled wind usually extending from the underside of a Cumulus or Cumulonimbus cloud down to a cloud of spray torn up by the whirling winds from the surface of an ocean or lake.
CONT: [A] waterspout is not filled with water from [an] ocean or lake. ... The water inside a waterspout is formed by condensation in the cloud [from which it descends].
OBS: Waterspouts fall into two categories : fair weather waterspouts and tornadic waterspouts.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
trombe marine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Une trombe marine] est généralement constituée d'une colonne d'air [...] animée d'un mouvement de rotation [...] au-dessus d'une masse d'eau libre, et sous un cumulonimbus ou un cumulus congestus.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
tromba marina [correct, feminine noun]; tromba [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tornado que se forma por encima de la superficie del agua; se caracteriza por su tendencia a disiparse al llegar a la orilla.