English (Water Transport)
load line zone [correct]
CONT: By international agreement, the oceans and waterways of the world are divided into load line zones, either permanent summer, winter, or tropical or seasonal summer, winter or tropical, depending upon the prevailing weather conditions likely to be experienced at different times of [the] year.
French (Transport par eau)
zone de ligne de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] espace géographique maritime délimité par la Convention internationale sur les lignes de charge définissant le tirant d'eau maximum des navires.
CONT: Chacune des zones de ligne de charge est classée de façon permanente ou saisonnière (hiver, été...). Le navire porte une marque de franc-bord pour chacune.