English (Climatology; Climate Change)
climate variability [correct]; climatic variability [correct]
DEF: Natural or anthropogenic variations in the mean state of the climate and other statistics spanning on all space and time scales beyond those of individual weather events.
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
variabilité du climat [correct, feminine noun]; variabilité climatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variations, d'origine naturelle ou anthropique, de l'état moyen du climat et d'autres variables statistiques qui s'étendent sur toutes les échelles spatiales et temporelles supérieures à celles des événements météorologiques individuels.
Spanish (Climatología; Cambio climático)
variabilidad climática [correct, feminine noun]; variabilidad del clima [feminine noun]
CONT: El término "variabilidad climática" se utiliza a menudo para indicar desviaciones de las estadísticas climáticas a lo largo de un período de tiempo dado (por ejemplo, un mes, estación o año determinados) respecto a estadísticas climáticas a largo plazo relacionadas con el mismo período del calendario. (En este sentido, la variabilidad climática se mide por esas desviaciones, denominadas habitualmente anomalías.)