English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climate Change)
warm spell [correct, noun]
DEF: A period during which temperatures are above seasonal norms.
OBS: warm spell : Not to be confused with "heat wave, "which designates a weather event occurring only in the summer.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Changements climatiques)
vague de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période durant laquelle les températures sont supérieures aux normales de saison.
OBS: vague de chaleur: Ne pas confondre avec «canicule», qui désigne un phénomène ayant lieu seulement durant l'été.