English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
weather radar system [correct]; meteorological radar system [correct]
CONT: Modern weather radar systems have enhanced performance and the analogue components in both the receiver and transmitter have been replaced by digital components that result in more stable calibrations.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
système radar météorologique [masculine noun]; système radar météo [masculine noun]