English (Atmospheric Physics)
upper cold front [correct]; upper cold-front [correct]
CONT: Upper cold-front : A cold front in the upper atmosphere that does not reach the surface. Quite often, this carries the weather of a surface cold-front but not the wind shifts or pressure changes. It usually precedes a surface cold-front.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
front froid en altitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Front froid en altitude : Un front froid dans la haute atmosphère qui ne se manifeste pas à la surface. Assez souvent, il comporte les conditions météorologiques d'un front froid de surface, mais sans les sautes de vent ou les changements de pression.