English (Atmospheric Physics)
unsettled weather [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The unsettled weather will continue for several more days. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unsettled weather : designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
temps instable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; temps incertain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un temps instable persistera encore plusieurs jours. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: temps instable : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tiempo variable [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo inestable [correct, masculine noun]