English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Atmospheric Physics)
convective SIGMET [correct, United States]; convective significant meteorological information
DEF: A weather advisory concerning convective weather significant to the safety of all aircraft.
OBS: Convective SIGMETs are issued for tornadoes, lines of thunderstorms, embedded thunderstorms of any intensity level, areas of thunderstorms greater than or equal to VIP level 4 with an area coverage of 4/10 (40%) or more, and hail 3/4 in. or greater.
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Physique de l'atmosphère)
convective SIGMET [correct, masculine noun, United States]; SIGMET - convection [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Service consultatif météorologique concernant la convection météorologique qui met en jeu la sécurité des aéronefs.
OBS: Les «convective SIGMETs» sont diffusés pour indiquer la présence de tornades, de fronts d'orages, d'orages localisés de n'importe quelle intensité qui sont dissimulés dans la couche de nuages et de zones d'orages qui atteignent ou qui dépassent le niveau 4 VIP ayant une couverture d'au moins 4/10 (40 %) et des grêlons de 3/4 de pouce ou plus.