English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
interpolation [correct]
DEF: Estimation of unknown intermediate values from known discrete values of a dependent variable.
OBS: The analysis of a weather chart is an interpolation and smoothing in two dimensions.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
interpolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation de valeurs intermédiaires inconnues à partir de valeurs discrètes connues d'une variable dépendante.
OBS: L'analyse d'une carte météorologique est une interpolation et un lissage à deux dimensions.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
interpolación [feminine noun]
DEF: Estimación de valores desconocidos intermedios a partir de valores discretos conocidos de una variable dependiente.
OBS: El análisis de un mapa es una interpolación y un suavizamiento en dos dimensiones.