English (Air Safety)
destruction of airborne hazardous objects; destruction of airborne objects
OBS: Possible airborne hazards could include, but are not limited to, objects such as an uncontrollable weather balloon, unmanned aerial vehicle(UAV) or an aircraft in which the crew has lost control due to incapacitation or an unruly flight crew member jeopardizing the safety of the aircraft. Airborne hazards that consist of decaying satellites or other "space junk" re-entering the earth's atmosphere are included.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
destruction d’objets volants dangereux [feminine noun]; DAHO [feminine noun]