English (Waterproofing (Construction); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
water bar [correct]; weather bar [correct]
DEF: A galvanized steel flat, bedded on edge in a groove in a concrete or stone sill. The flat either fits into a corresponding groove in a timber sill to form a barrier to water penetration through the joint, or alone performs a similar function at the foot of an external door.
OBS: Weather bar. A term occasionally used for "water bar. "
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
barre d'étanchéité [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre habituellement métallique scellée dans du mortier ou autre composé de scellement au seuil d'une fenêtre [ou d'une porte extérieure].
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
bateaguas [correct, masculine noun]