English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
cold weather operation [correct, officially approved]; CWx op [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation undertaken when the temperature (including wind chill) is +8 degrees Celsius and below.
OBS: cold weather operation; CWx op : term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération par temps froid [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui se déroule lorsque la température (incluant le refroidissement éolien) est de 8 degrés Celsius et moins.
OBS: opération par temps froid : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.