English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Grain Growing; Farming Techniques; Agricultural Economics)
bushels per acre [correct, see observation, plural]; bu/ac [correct]
DEF: A measure of crop yield.
CONT: Table B shows the yields and resulting production using a weather-based risk model developed by the Canadian Wheat Board(CWB). For wheat, the weather model indicates that the most likely wheat yields fall within the range of 28. 4 and 35. 4 bushels per acre, with the most likely yield(as of June 12) being 32. 6 bushels per acre.
OBS: Can be converted to kilograms per hectare by multiplying by 67.2498.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Culture des céréales; Techniques agricoles; Économie agricole)
boisseaux à l'acre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; boisseaux par acre [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; boisseaux/acre [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Mesure du rendement des récoltes.
CONT: Le tableau B fait état du rendement et des résultats à la production produits par un modèle des risques associés au temps, développé par la CCB [Commission canadienne du blé]. Pour le blé, ce modèle indique que le rendement de blé le plus probable se situerait entre 28,4 et 35,4 boisseaux par acre (la dernière estimation, réalisée le 12 juin, situe ce rendement à 32,6 boisseaux par acre).
OBS: On peut la convertir en kilogrammes par hectare en multipliant le nombre par 67.2498.
OBS: boisseaux à l'acre : pluriel d'usage.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Cultivo de cereales; Técnicas agrícolas; Economía agrícola)
celemines por acre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se puede medir también en celemines por hectárea.