English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production)
reference evapotranspiration [correct]; ETr [correct]; ETo [correct]
CONT: Maximum evapotranspiration (ETm) was estimated by the water balance method and reference evapotranspiration (ETo) by the following methods: Penman, class A pan, solar radiation and Thornthwaite. The crop coefficient values varied with the method used to estimate the reference evapotranspiration, although they have presented the same trends regardless the method involved.
CONT: ETo (or sometimes ETr) is the evapotranspiration of a reference crop (usually either alfalfa or grass) ...
CONT: The CIMIS weather stations use the gathered data in what is known as a "modified Penman" equation to calculate ETo. ETo is one standard for a reference evapotranspiration. It is the ET of a well-watered, lush grass pasture. Other commonly used standards are ETp, which is the ET of a lush, well-watered alfalfa, and ETpan, which is the evaporation from a U. S. Weather Bureau Class A evaporation pan.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
évapotranspiration de référence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ETr [correct]; ETo [correct]
DEF: Évapotranspiration maximale ETM d'une culture donnée bien adaptée et choisie comme référence dans des conditions climatiques données.
CONT: Les valeurs de ETriz obtenues et de l'évapotranspiration de référence (ETo), calculée par la méthode de Penman modifiée, ont permis de calculer, par la formule, les coefficients culturaux (Kc) pour les différentes phases de croissance du riz.
OBS: L'évapotranspiration de référence ETr [...] Le couvert végétal choisi est généralement un gazon maintenu ras; de cette manière la résistance de l'espace poreux végétal, rp, est négligeable. Cette grandeur est celle que l'on a longtemps appelée évapotranspiration potentielle ETP. De même l'évaporation réelle ET correspond à ce que l'on a longtemps appelé évapotranspiration réelle ETR.