English (Meteorology; Cartography)
isohypse [correct, noun]; height contour [correct]
CONT: Although they look similar when plotted on a weather chart, there is a distinct difference between isobars and isohypses. An isobar connects points of equal barometric pressure normalized to sea level while an isohypse connects points of equal geopotential height. Isohypses are also called height contours.
CONT: Geopotential height approximates the actual height of a pressure surface above mean sea-level. Therefore, a geopotential height observation represents the height of the pressure surface on which the observation was taken. A line drawn on a weather map connecting points of equal height (in meters) is called a height contour.
French (Météorologie; Cartographie)
isohypse [correct, noun, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne qui relie des points de même hauteur géopotentielle.
Spanish (Meteorología; Cartografía)
isohipsa [feminine noun]; línea de contorno [feminine noun]; contorno [masculine noun]
DEF: Línea que une puntos de igual altura geopotencial en una superficie dada; por lo general es una superficie isobárica.