English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
addressing system [correct]
CONT: The need to get a daily newspaper distributed in a clear and dry condition necessitated the development of the Thorsted paper wrapper. This system folds the newspapers twice and welds them into a thin standard plastic film giving complete weather protection. Can be equipped with addressing system for mailing.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Machines et équipement d'emballage)
système d'adressage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La BA 6000 est un système d'adressage par pose de coiffes à impression directe des paquets de journaux.