English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
gloomy weather [correct]
CONT: Characteristics of gloomy weather include partial darkness, dampness, thick cloud cover, and [rain]. Other characteristics can include cold cloudy weather, hours of persistent precipitation, hours of foggy conditions, day after day of below-freezing temperatures, persistent icy conditions, weather that cancels outdoor plans, and many hours or days without sunshine. The darkness created by the weather and the inconveniences from weather events such as rain, snow, fog, clouds and short winter days can create feelings of sluggishness. This weather can cause more people to have to stay indoors. There is no sunshine to spark feelings of energy and warmth.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
temps maussade [correct, masculine noun]