English (Materials Engineering)
secondary collapse [correct]
DEF: A collapse that occurs after the initial collapse of a structure.
OBS: There are many possible causes, but an aftershock(earthquake), the movement of structural members, or weather conditions are common causes.
French (Génie des matériaux)
effondrement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effondrement qui se produit après l'effondrement initial d'une structure.
OBS: Parmi les nombreuses causes possibles, on retrouve le plus souvent les répliques sismiques (tremblement de terre), le mouvement des éléments de structure et les conditions météorologiques.