English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unsettled condition [correct]
CONT: Each point was observed during one or two winter seasons at least twice a day if the weather was stable. During unsettled conditions, observations were carried out every hour.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
période de perturbations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque point a fait l'objet de relevés sur un ou deux hivers, deux fois par jour minimum par temps stable et toutes les heures en périodes de perturbations.