English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
limited authority autostabilisation [correct]
CONT: Experience with the P. 1127... has proved that unautostabilised hovering is easier than with many helicopters, since the P. 1127 types... are virtually unaffected by gusts, due to the low ratio of gust/jet velocity.... the Harrier is provided with limited authority autostabilisation in roll and pitch, to facilitate control under difficult weather conditions and at night.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
système de stabilisation automatique partielle [masculine noun]