English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
scattered sky [correct]
DEF: sky cover of 0.1 to 0.5 (5 to 54 per cent), applied only when clouds or obscuring phenomena aloft are present. It is not applied when only surface-based obscuring phenomena are present.
OBS: In aviation weather observations, a scattered sky cover may be explicitly identified as thin(predominantly transparent) ;otherwise a predominantly opaque status is implicit. A scattered sky cover does not constitute a ceiling.
OBS: The scattered sky is defined as one with 1 to 4 oktas.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ciel à nébulosité dispersée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ciel à nébulosité décrite de un à cinq dixièmes lorsque des nuages élevés seulement sont présents.
OBS: Exprimé en octas, ce type de ciel est situé entre 1 et 4 octas.