English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
public forecast [correct]; public weather forecast [correct]; forecast public
DEF: Information about the weather conditions : temperature and probability of precipitation; may also include cloud cover, wind speed, and other weather phenomena.
OBS: A forecast provides a description of the weather conditions for up to 5 days in advance.
OBS: Reference: Script for slide show on AES forecasting system (translation).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision météorologique destinée au grand public [correct, feminine noun]; prévision destinée au public [correct, feminine noun]; prévision publique [feminine noun]; prévision à l'usage du public [feminine noun]
CONT: La prévision météorologique exige des données en provenance du monde entier. Si l'OMM n'existait pas, les pays seraient contraints de conclure des accords bilatéraux pour la collecte et l'échange des données dont ils ont besoin afin, par exemple, d'établir des prévisions destinées au public, ou de fournir des services spécialisés à différents secteurs d'activités tels que l'agriculture ou les services publics de distribution (gaz et électricité).