English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Roofs (Building Elements); Construction Materials)
square [correct, noun]
DEF: Non-SI unit of measurement, such as 100 ft² (10 x 10 ft) usually applied to roofing materials...
CONT: Shingles for the trade are put up in bundles so packed that 4 bundles of 16-or 18-inch shingles, when laid 5 inches to the weather, will cover a square 10 by 10, or 100 square feet, and 3 bundles of 24-inch shingles will also cover a square.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Matériaux de construction)
toise [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; carré [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Au Canada, une toise désigne une surface de 10' x 10', soit 100 pieds carrés: une toise de bardeau, de papier à lambris, ce qui permet de recouvrir une surface de 100 pieds carrés.
CONT: (...) les vendeurs de matériaux et les estimateurs parlent souvent en terme de "carrés", un carré équivalant à 100 pieds carrés (10 pi X 10 pi 9,29 mètres (carrés).