English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche size [correct, officially approved]; size [correct, officially approved]; size of snow avalanche [correct]; avalanche class [avoid, see observation]
CONT: The size (mass) of snow avalanches depends on the amount of snow that releases initially in the starting zone, plus the amount entrained (picked up) or deposited during downslope motion. ... The mass of snow avalanches varies from small amounts occurring as a result of sluffs to deep slabs with long continuous fracture lines up to about one million tonnes (order of magnitude).
CONT: An avalanche's size and destructive potential depend on several factors including : the amount of snow available, the terrain and its vegetative cover, the steepness of the slope, and the instability of the snowpack. Weather factors also play key roles in the initiation and ultimate severity of an avalanche.
CONT: What was the avalanche size of that release? [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term avalanche class is replaced by the term avalanche size; avoid its use even though it is still encountered occasionally.
OBS: avalanche size; size: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
taille de l'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étendue de l'avalanche, classée selon la longueur de l'écoulement, le volume et les dommages potentiels.
CONT: Quelle est la taille de cette avalanche ? [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La taille de l'avalanche concerne surtout le volume de neige (ou d'aérosol) mis en jeu par l'avalanche. L'intensité d'une avalanche est un terme surtout utilisé par les ingénieurs et chercheurs en protection paravalanche. Une avalanche intense est une avalanche dont les caractéristiques dynamiques sont élevées : vitesse, pression, pouvoir destructeur.
OBS: taille de l'avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.