English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
radome [correct, officially approved]; radar dome [correct]
DEF: A dome, of material transparent to radio energy, used to cover the antenna assembly of a radar to protect it from the weather.
OBS: radome: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
radome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radôme [correct, masculine noun]; capot d'antenne [correct, masculine noun]; dôme radar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dôme, fait de matériaux transparents à l'énergie radioélectrique, utilisé pour protéger des intempéries le dispositif d'antenne d'un radar.
OBS: radome : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
radomo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; protector de la antena del radar [masculine noun]
DEF: Cúpula, construida de material transparente a la energía radioeléctrica, utilizada para proteger a la antena del radar contra la intemperie.
OBS: radomo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).