English (Roofs (Building Elements); The Product (Marketing); Property Law (common law))
bonded roof [correct]
DEF: A roof which carries a written warranty(usually for a specified period of time) that protects an owner against damage from leaks or other problems related to the weather tightness of the roof.
CONT: Bonded roof. A type of roofing guarantee offered by the manufacturer that may or may not be purchased by the owner, and that covers materials and/or workmanship for a stated length of time.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Produit (Commercialisation); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
toit garanti [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec un toit garanti pour 15 ans, le maire est tranquille pour tous les mandats qu’il peut espérer obtenir dans ses rêves les plus fous.