English (Atmospheric Physics; River and Sea Navigation)
foul weather [correct]; heavy weather
DEF: Severe weather giving rise to the possibility of damage to a cargo at sea.
OBS: If a ship encounters heavy weather, her master may note protest on arrival at the next port of call, which may be a necessity in order to avoid liability for damage to cargo.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
gros temps [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gros temps : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.