English (Silviculture)
young growth
CONT: Trees can suffer sunburn, particularly those with smooth bark like beech or birch, necrosis of inner bark tissue, and wilting and browning of foliage. Frost, or extreme or prolonged cold weather can also inflict damage on forest trees. Tip burn, scorching, reddening or blackening of foliage and young growth is typical.
French (Sylviculture)
jeune pousse [feminine noun]; jeune bois [masculine noun]