English (Atmospheric Physics)
meteorological situation; weather situation
CONT: Reviewing weather data before a chase usually consists of studying surface and upper-air patterns for sources of energy, instability, moisture, lift, and shear that are favorable to severe weather. Other tools such as close-up satellite photos and radar images are also used for further insight into the weather situation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
situation météorologique [feminine noun]; situation du temps [feminine noun]
CONT: La consultation en ligne des diverses prévisions à l'aviation est utile pour se familiariser avec la situation météorologique du jour mais ne peut en aucun cas remplacer un briefing avec un spécialiste en information de vol.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
pauta meteorológica [correct, feminine noun]; características meteorológicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En 1999, la pauta meteorológica fue irregular. Tras un comienzo lento de la campaña, las precipitaciones recibidas en las fases importantes del desarrollo del maíz (de mayo a julio) fueron inferiores a lo normal, lo cual afectó gravemente a los rendimientos.
CONT: Las características meteorológicas específicas del litoral mediterráneo español conducen a lluvias extraordinarias con una gran desproporción entre los caudales ordinarios y extraordinarios de cauces que hace que el problema de las inundaciones revista una especial gravedad en la Confederación Hidrográfica del Júcar, especialmente en territorio de la Comunidad Valenciana.