English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
data interval [correct]
OBS: Depending on individual climate observing programs and climate element, weather observations at a climate station are recorded at three basic intervals : Hourly : indicates data values for observations taken on an hourly basis. Daily : indicates data values for observations taken once in a 24-hour period. Monthly : are averages for each month, derived from daily data values.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
intervalle des données [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon les programmes d'observation climatologique appliqués et l'élément climatique observé, les observations météorologiques à une station climatologique peuvent être faites à trois intervalles de base : Horaire : les valeurs de données sont relevées sur une base horaire. Quotidien : les valeurs de données sont relevées une fois par période de 24 heures. Mensuel : moyennes pour chaque mois, tirées des valeurs des données quotidiennes.