English (Spacecraft)
gapfiller satellite [correct]; gap-filler [correct]
CONT: ... is facing demands on its weather satellite program from several fronts. The service is planning a gapfiller satellite that would launch as early as 2018 to provide ocean surface vector wind data, for example.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite intérimaire [correct, masculine noun]; satellite bouche-trou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite qui assure la continuité du service entre la fin d'exploitation, programmée ou accidentelle, d'un satellite et le début d'exploitation de son remplaçant.
OBS: satellite intérimaire : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juin 2017.