English (Water Transport; Transport of Goods; Trade; Maritime Law)
performance claim [correct]
CONT: A charterer will generally base his performance claim on a report prepared by his appointed weather routing company. Such companies generally use weather data from their own sources and make their own vessel performance calculations based on that data.
French (Transport par eau; Transport de marchandises; Commerce; Droit maritime)
réclamation pour mauvaise performance [correct, feminine noun]; réclamation pour performances incorrectes [feminine noun]
DEF: Réclamation sur vitesse insuffisante ou consommation excessive faite par l'affréteur à temps quand le navire ne satisfait pas les conditions de vitesse/consommation stipulées par la charte-partie.