English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
station status [correct]
DEF: Indicates whether a station is currently collecting and/or transmitting weather data.
OBS: An "active" or "open" station is considered operational and is expected to provide ongoing information. An "inactive" or "closed" station no longer collects or transmits data.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
statut de la station [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indique si, à l'heure actuelle, une station recueille et/ou transmet des données météorologiques.
OBS: Une station «active» ou «ouverte» est considérée comme opérationnelle et on s'attend à ce qu'elle fournisse des informations à jour. Une station «inactive» ou «fermée» a cessé de recueillir ou de transmettre des données.