English (Ship and Boat Parts)
open deck [correct]
DEF: The deck on a vessel exposed to the weather and not enclosed [or] covered.
French (Parties des bateaux)
pont découvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pont découvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.