English (Metallurgy - General)
weathering bloom [correct, standardized]
DEF: A whitening of an anodic oxide coating caused by light, often irregular, chemical attack during exposure to the weather, particularly in an industrial atmosphere. This effect is not readily removable by simple cleaning techniques.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
voile atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blanchissement de la couche d'oxydation anodique par légère attaque chimique, souvent irrégulière pendant l'exposition atmosphérique, particulièrement en atmosphère industrielle. Cet effet ne peut être facilement éliminé par de simples techniques de nettoyage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.