English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
stable working platform [correct]
CONT: They have potential as a stable working platform able to maintain steady speed in heavy weather but cannot achieve the highspeed performance of the fast patrol boat without incurring the penalty of very high engine power.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
plate-forme stable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les navires de ce type sont une plate-forme stable.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).