English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
field tomato [correct]
CONT: Field tomatoes are used primarily(60 percent) in home food preparation and secondarily(40 percent) in institutional food service preparation... Field tomato plants are planted out doors in soil, and are susceptible to extreme weather, unfavorable soil conditions, and pests.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
tomate de plein champ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les tomates de plein champ sont généralement produites entre juillet et octobre. La production maximale a lieu en août et en septembre, moment où les exportations comprennent des produits de plein champ et de serre.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
tomate de campo [correct, masculine noun]