English (Mathematical Geography)
survey-line spacing [correct]
CONT: Survey-line spacing as well as methods for the exploratory and detailed surveys were modified and adapted based on real field conditions; results of the first geophysical surveys as well as the weather conditions encountered were determinant in planning the remainder of the project.
French (Géographie mathématique)
espacement des lignes de levé [correct, masculine noun]; espacement des transects [masculine noun]
CONT: L'espacement des transects (ou des lignes de levés) et la méthode des levés géophysiques de reconnaissance et de détail ont été modifiés et adaptés en fonction des conditions rencontrées sur le site même.