English (Artificial Intelligence; Mathematics)
science of chaos [correct]; chaology [correct]; science of complexity [correct]
OBS: Chaos theory is a relatively new field which studies the complicated dynamics that may reside in even very simple mathematical models. Researchers believe that chaos theory offers a mathematical framework for understanding much of the noise and turbulence that is seen in experimental science. Phenomena as diverse as weather patterns, population dynamics, chemical reactions, and laser optics, sport, chaotic features that the theory may shed light on. Even the simple pendulum can be "kicked" into displaying chaotic behavior.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques)
chaologie [correct, feminine noun]; science du chaos [correct, feminine noun]; science de la complexité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nouvel ensemble de croyances scientifiques (paradigme) soumis ces vingt dernières années à l'examen théorique et expérimental en physique, chimie, mathématiques, biologie, astronomie, économie, psychologie et bien d'autres disciplines. Il postule, contrairement aux principes fondamentaux du déterminisme, que les systèmes complexes peuvent engendrer des comportements simples, que les systèmes simples peuvent avoir des comportement complexes et que les lois de la complexité sont universelles nonobstant les différences de détail ou de composition des systèmes considérés.