English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rough sea [correct]
CONT: Five of the twelve days in the field were lost because of bad weather and a rough sea.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mer agitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cinq des douze jours sur le terrain ont été perdus en raison de la mauvaise température et de la mer agitée.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
mar agitado [correct, masculine noun]