English (Trade Names; Telecommunications; Meteorology)
WeatherCAN [correct]
DEF: A mobile weather app by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
OBS: [The app gives users the] latest forecast information directly from Canada's official weather source. [It sends] weather alerts notifications in [the] area, as well as in [the users’] saved locations, wherever [they] are in Canada.
French (Appellations commerciales; Télécommunications; Météorologie)
MétéoCAN [correct]
DEF: Application météo mobile par Environnement et Changement climatique Canada.
OBS: [L'application donne aux utilisateurs des] prévisions météo directement de la source officielle du Canada. [Elle envoie] des notifications d'alertes dans [la] région, et dans [les] endroits sauvegardés [des utilisateurs], où [qu'ils soient] au Canada.