English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
forecast bust [correct]; bust [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An inaccurate forecast, usually a situation in which significant weather is expected, but does not occur.
CONT: There is, unfortunately, no way to tell beforehand in which season our forecast will do well or poorly... Our 1998 forecast, as in last year’s (1997) forecast did not perform well because the forecast variables which have shown to be successful in prior years have just not worked well during the last two years. We attributed last year’s forecast bust to the strongest El Niño on record which neither we nor anyone else was able to well forecast.
OBS: bust: slang (Weather Glossary).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
bide [masculine noun]
DEF: Échec complet (dans un domaine quelconque).
OBS: Aucun équivalent français de même niveau n'a pu être relevé dans la documentation accessible. Le terme «bust» ne semble pas faire partie de la terminologie officielle, ni en anglais, ni en français; «forecast bust» a cependant été relevé sur Internet en anglais. Selon le Service de traduction météorologique du Bureau de la traduction à Saint-Laurent, le terme est peu connu et inusité; on précise qu'on ne l'emploie que dans de rares occasions et pour désigner un très grand écart entre la prévision et la réalité. C'est le terme anglais qui est utilisé (bust); on dira aussi «buster une prévision». On dira plutôt : «rater une prévision», une «prévision ratée».
OBS: bide : familier.