English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Traffic Control)
severe weather forecast alert [correct, United States, standardized]; AWW [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: Preliminary messages issued in order to alert users that a severe weather watch bulletin (WW) is being issued.
OBS: These messages define areas of possible severe thunderstorms or tornado activity.
OBS: severe weather forecast alert; AWW : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
alerte de phénomènes météorologiques violents [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Messages préliminaires qui ont pour but d'alerter les usagers qu'un «severe weather watch bulletin» (WW) est diffusé. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.]
OBS: Ces messages précisent dans quelles régions des orages violents et des tornades pourraient avoir lieu.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais et l'abréviation sont utilisés.