English (The Press (News and Journalism))
earlug [correct]
DEF: Space on either side of the masthead(name of the publication), or on the front page of a section, which can be sold for advertising. Sometimes used for weather, news, index or circulation figures.
French (Presse écrite)
oreillette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite case située à droite ou à gauche en haut de la page frontispice d'une section de journal.