English (Climatology)
Palmer drought severity index [correct]; PDSI [correct]; Palmer drought index [correct]; PDI [correct]; PDI; Palmer hydrologic drought index [correct]; PHDI [correct]; PHDI; Palmer index [correct]
DEF: An index used to gage the severity of drought conditions by using a water balance equation to track water supply and demand.
CONT: The Palmer Index was developed by Wayne Palmer in the 1960s and uses temperature and rainfall information in a formula to determine dryness. It has become the semi-official drought index. The Palmer Index is most effective in determining long term drought-a matter of several months-and is not as good with short-term forecasts (a matter of weeks). It uses a 0 as normal, and drought is shown in terms of minus numbers; for example, minus 2 is moderate drought, minus 3 is severe drought, and minus 4 is extreme drought. ... The Palmer Index can also reflect excess rain using a corresponding level reflected by plus figures; i.e., 0 is normal, plus 2 is moderate rainfall, etc.
CONT: Palmer Drought Severity Index (PDSI) ... compares the actual amount of precipitation received in an area during a specified period with the normal or average amount expected during that same period. It was developed to measure lack of moisture over a relatively long period of time and is based on the supply and demand concept of a water balance equation. Included in the equation are amount of evaporation, soil recharge, and runoff and temperature and precipitation data.
CONT: PALMER DROUGHT INDEX [is] a long-term meteorological drought severity index produced by the NOAA/USDA(Department of Agriculture) Joint Agricultural Weather Facility [that] depicts prolonged times, as in months or years, of abnormal dryness or wetness [over large regions]. It responds slowly, changing little from week to week, and reflects long-term moisture runoff, recharge, and deep percolation, as well as evapotranspiration.
CONT: Literature describing the suite of indices for measuring drought that are collectively known as "PDI"; including the Palmer Drought Severity Index (PDSI), Palmer Hydrologic Drought Index (PHDI) ...
OBS: The Palmer Index has long been used by the agriculture community to anticipate the potential effects of weather on crop development and yield.
OBS: Palmer Drought Index [is] published periodically by the Joint Agricultural Weather Facility.
OBS: ... this [PDSI] index is calculated weekly by the National Weather Service [(United States) ].
French (Climatologie)
indice de sévérité de sécheresse de Palmer [masculine noun]; indice Palmer de gravité de sécheresse [masculine noun]; IPGS [masculine noun]; IPGS; indice de Palmer [masculine noun]; indice de sévérité de la sécheresse de Palmer [masculine noun]; PDI [masculine noun]; PDI
CONT: Il est donc évident que les États-Unis reçoivent plus de pluies, plutôt que l'inverse. Cela peut se vérifier en examinant les indices hydrologiques, tels que l'indice Palmer de gravité de sécheresse qui mesure à la fois les sécheresses et les précipitations extrêmes.
CONT: De nombreux indices de sécheresse ont été élaborés pour tenter de combiner les divers paramètres influant sur les sécheresses en un chiffre unique. À titre d'exemple, citons l'indice de précipitation cumulative, fondé sur un paramètre unique, celui des précipitations, et l'indice Palmer de gravité de sécheresse, plus complexe, basé sur une analyse en profondeur du bilan des eaux superficielles et une comparaison entre les valeurs réelles et les valeurs possibles compte tenu du climat.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècheresse».
OBS: sècheresse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).