English (Sports and Casual Wear)
storm cuff [correct]; storm-shield
DEF: An extra elasticated cuff on a jacket, etc. that is designed to give added warmth and protection from the weather.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs)
poignet coupe-vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon de doublure qui protège de la pluie l'entrée d'une manche.
OBS: Le poignet coupe-vent est cousu à l'intérieur de l'avant-bras et resserré au poignet par un élastique.