English (Radio Broadcasting)
alphanumeric service [correct]
DEF: A service that consists of letters, numbers, graphic designs or still images, or any combination thereof, that may be accompanied by a) background music, b) the programming service of a licensed AM station or licensed FM station, other than an educational radio programming service the operation of which is the responsibility of an educational authority, c) the service of Weather Radio Canada d) the Canadian programming service of a licensed national audio network operation, or e) spoken words that simply and briefly explain or describe what is represented by the letters, numbers, graphic designs or still images.
French (Radiodiffusion)
service alphanumérique [masculine noun]
DEF: Service constitué de lettres, de chiffres, de conceptions graphiques ou d'images fixes, ou de toute combinaison de ceux-ci, qui peut être accompagné : a) de musique d'ambiance; b) du service de programmation d'une station [AM] autorisée ou d'une station [AM] autorisée qui n'est pas un service de programmation de radio éducative dont l'exploitation relève d'une autorité éducative; c) du service Radio-Météo Canada; d) du service de programmation canadien d'un réseau national sonore autorisé; e) de paroles qui expliquent ou décrivent simplement et brièvement ce que représentent ces lettres, chiffres, conceptions graphiques ou images fixes.