English (Road Networks; Roads)
winter road [correct]
DEF: A temporary highway carved out of snow and ice which facilitates transportation to and from communities without permanent roads.
CONT: While road construction generally begins to wane with the onset of winter, the opposite is true for the construction of Manitoba's winter roads. Constructed in cold weather, the Manitoba winter road network follows the path of least resistance, traversing natural terrain features such as muskeg, lakes, rivers and creeks.
French (Réseaux routiers; Voies de circulation)
route d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La route d'hiver entre Fort Smith et Fort Chipewyan s'étend sur 228 km. Les motoneiges y sont interdites. Le visiteur doit traverser plusieurs ponts de glace et peut être confronté à des conditions de conduite hivernale dangereuses.
CONT: Le percement de la "route d'hiver" est à elle seule toute une épopée. En novembre, quand le froid s'est installé et que la couche de neige est épaisse, une équipe de spécialistes creuse une piste sommaire au bulldozer, franchissant des cols d'altitude et traversant des cours d'eau gelés. Puis ils vont pomper de l'eau au fond des marais avoisinants en cassant la glace, et la répandent sur la piste. L'eau gèle aussitôt, formant une croûte lisse, dure comme du ciment.