English (Pollution (General))
night noise [correct]
CONT: Depending on the indicator, sampling period should take into account weather conditions(winds, floods, tides, rainy periods or dry periods, for example), human activities, time of day(traffic at meal time or night noise, for example), biological cycles(migration and nocturnal breeding) and so forth.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
bruit nocturne [masculine noun]
CONT: La période d'échantillonnage devrait, selon la nature de l'indicateur, tenir compte des conditions météorologiques (par exemple : vents, crues, marées, périodes de pluie ou d'assèchement), des activités humaines, de la période du jour (par exemple : circulation routière à l'heure des repas, bruit nocturne, etc.), des cycles biologiques (migration et reproduction nocturne), etc.