English (Telecommunications Facilities; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Navigation Aids)
automated weather observation system [correct, standardized]; AWOS [correct, standardized]; automatic weather observation system
DEF: A set of meteorological sensors and associated systems designed to electronically collect and disseminate meteorological data.
OBS: automated weather observation system, AWOS : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système automatisé d'observations météorologiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; AWOS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système automatique d'observation météorologique [masculine noun]; AWOS [correct, masculine noun]; AWOS
DEF: Ensemble de capteurs météorologiques et de systèmes connexes conçus pour recueillir et diffuser par des moyens électroniques des données météorologiques.
OBS: système automatisé d'observations météorologiques; AWOS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.