English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
surface weather observation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aviation weather report describing the weather conditions at a specified location and at a specified time, as observed from the ground.
OBS: Regular observations are made on the hour, and special observations are made as necessary to report a significant change in the weather.
OBS: surface weather observation : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
observations météorologiques de surface [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; bulletin météorologique de surface [former designation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bulletin météorologique à l'aviation décrivant les conditions météorologiques observées au sol à un endroit et à un moment précis.
OBS: Les observations régulières sont effectuées toutes les heures à l'heure juste; les observations spéciales le sont lorsqu'il est nécessaire de signaler un changement important des conditions météorologiques.
OBS: observations météorologiques de surface; bulletin météorologique de surface : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.