English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
meteorological observatory [correct]; weather observatory [correct]
DEF: A scientific establishment devoted to making particularly precise and detailed meteorological observations, and to studying atmospheric phenomena by means of special scientific equipment not available at other meteorological stations.
OBS: weather observatory : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
observatoire météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; observatoire de météorologie [masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement scientifique consacré à la prise d'observations météorologiques particulièrement précises et détaillées, et à l'étude de phénomènes météorologiques au moyen d'équipement scientifique spécial non disponible dans d'autres stations météorologiques.
OBS: observatoire météorologique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
observatorio meteorológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Establecimiento científico dedicado a realizar observaciones meteorológicas especialmente detalladas y precisas, y a estudiar los fenómenos atmosféricos con instrumentos especializados que no poseen otras estaciones meteorológicas.