English (Flights (Air Transport); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
reconnaissance flight [correct]
CONT: tropical cyclone plan of the day : A coordinated mission plan that tasks operational weather reconnaissance requirements during the next 1100 to 1100 UTC day or as required, describes reconnaissance flights committed to satisfy both operational and research requirements, and identifies possible reconnaissance requirements for the succeeding 24-hour period.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
vol de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun]