English (Meteorology)
international synoptic surface observation code [correct]; international synoptic code [correct]; synoptic code [correct]; SYNOP code [correct]
DEF: Meteorological code, approved by the World Meteorological Organization, by which meteorological elements observed at the Earth’s surface at synoptic times are encoded in groups of five figures and transmitted internationally.
CONT: The synoptic code is the WMO standard method for transmitting surface weather information via communications circuits. It is universal in that there are formats for data collected in several units (for wind speed), contains no plain language information (i.e., it is entirely numeric), is always in the same format, etc. There are allowances for each individual country to include national data which are not necessarily of interest to the rest of the world. This code has its own tables, etc., which are for the most part different from those used in the airways code, but is much more systematic ...
OBS: The official reference for taking the surface observation for any observer in the United States is the Federal Meteorological Handbook No. 1, published jointly by the US Departments of Commerce (NWS), Transportation (FAA), and Defense (AWS/Navy). The complete synoptic code is described in the Federal Meteorological Handbook No. 2 (same publishers as above).
OBS: Weather observers throughout the world record and report surface weather observations in four different international code forms. The four code forms are : METAR Code; SPECI Code; Land Synoptic Code; and Ship Synoptic Code.
French (Météorologie)
code synoptique international d'observation en surface [correct, masculine noun]; code synoptique international [correct]; code synoptique [correct, masculine noun]; code SYNOP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Code météorologique, adopté par l'Organisation météorologique mondiale, selon lequel les éléments météorologiques observés à la surface de la Terre à des heures synoptiques sont mis sous une forme codée par groupes de cinq chiffres et transmis internationalement.
CONT: Le code synoptique. Le code météorologique international FM 12-IX SYNOP est utilisé pour transmettre les observations synoptiques de surface des stations terrestres, observations effectuées de façon manuelle ou automatique. Ce code est appelé FM 13-IX SHIP lorsqu'il est utilisé pour transmettre des observations similaires effectuées à partir d'une station manuelle ou automatique maritime. Le code synoptique normal comprend six groupes numérotés de 0 à 5, chacun d'entre eux composé d'un code de 5 chiffres. La plupart des groupes des sections 0 à 5 commencent par un indicateur numérique et ces indicateurs sont numéroté successivement à l'intérieur de chaque section. Les indicateurs numériques identifient un groupe particulier contenant toujours les mêmes éléments atmosphériques. De ce fait, l'omission qu'elle soit accidentelle ou volontaire de chacun des groupes ne doit pas empêcher l'identification des autres groupes. De toute façon, le code permet l'omission d'un groupe dont les éléments atmosphériques sont absents ou ne peuvent être observés.
Spanish (Meteorología)
clave sinóptica internacional [feminine noun]; clave SYNOP [feminine noun]
DEF: Clave meteorológica, aprobada por la Organización Meteorológica Mundial, en que los elementos meteorológicos observados en la superficie de la Tierra a horas sinópticas se cifran en grupos de cinco dígitos y se transmiten internacionalmente.