English (Animal Diseases)
abomasal impaction [correct]; impaction of the abomasum [correct]
DEF: A disease of beef cows with large energy requirements, e. g. during very cold weather or when fed poor quality roughage with low energy content and poor digestibility. The abomasum impacts with dry roughage and the abdomen distends on the right; clinical signs are scant feces and emaciation.
CONT: Abomasal impaction. Impaction of the abomasum develops in pregnant beef cows during cold winter months when cattle have decreased water intake and are fed poor-quality roughage. It also has been seen in feedlot cattle fed a variety of mixed rations containing chopped or ground roughage (straw, hay) and cereal grains and in late-pregnancy dairy cows on similar feeds. Complete anorexia, scant feces, moderate distention of the abdomen, weight loss, and weakness are usually the initial signs. Body temperature is usually normal but may be subnormal during cold weather. A mucoid nasal discharge tends to collect at the external nares and on the muzzle; the muzzle is usually dry and cracked due to the failure of the animal to lick its nostrils and to the effects of dehydration. The heart rate may be increased, and mild dehydration is common.
French (Maladies des animaux)
impaction de la caillette [correct, feminine noun]; impaction de l'abomasum [correct, feminine noun]; surcharge de la caillette [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
impactación del abomaso [correct, feminine noun]; impactación abomasal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de sobrecarga en el cual dicha víscera [abomaso] se encuentra distendida por presentar en su interior cantidades anormalmente elevadas de material alimenticio, el cual suele ser de consistencia fibrosa y seca. Esto conlleva a un estado obstructivo subagudo a crónico, impidiendo que el paso del contenido pre-estomacal al intestino delgado ocurra en forma normal [...] se caracteriza por anorexia, constipación, distensión y dolor abdominal, enflaquecimiento progresivo con pérdida del estado general, deshidratación, debilidad y muerte.
CONT: En los bovinos es más frecuente en hembras preñadas durante el último tercio de la gestación. Las causas que pueden desencadenar la impactación del abomaso son múltiples, y se agrupan en primarias o secundarias. Se consideran primarias cuando la impactación ocurre como consecuencia de las características de la dieta que los animales consumen.