English (Air Traffic Control; Meteorology)
transcribed weather broadcast [correct, United States, standardized]; TWEB [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A continuous recording of meteorological and aeronautical information that is broadcast on L/MF [low/mandatory frequency] and VOR [very high-frequency omnidirectional range] facilities for pilots.
OBS: transcribed weather broadcast; TWEB : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Météorologie)
radiodiffusion de bulletin météorologique enregistré [proposal, feminine noun]; TWEB [correct, United States]
DEF: Enregistrement continu de renseignements météorologiques et aéronautiques transmis aux pilotes au moyen d'une installation à basse ou moyenne fréquence et d'une station de radiophare omnidirectionnel VHF [très haute fréquence] (VOR).
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme anglais et l'abréviation sont utilisés.