English (Military Training)
When [correct]
OBS: Term used in the context of Canadian Forces Recruiting, Education and Training System, referring to a circumstance in which a technique learned at a course will apply. E. g., when you are cought in foul weather you must anchor the ship.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
Situation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le contexte du Service du recrutement, de l'éducation et de l'instruction des Forces canadiennes pour désigner la circonstance dans laquelle le stagiaire peut appliquer ce qu'il a appris. Ainsi, par gros temps ou pour éviter un navire plus gros, il faut mouiller au quai.