English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Transport)
ocean station vessel [correct, officially approved]; OSV [correct, officially approved]; weather ship [correct, officially approved]; OSV [correct]; OSV; ocean weather ship [correct, officially approved]; weather patrol ship
DEF: An oceangoing vessel assigned to patrol an ocean station.
OBS: Ocean station vessels. ... These ships are specially equipped to take comprehensive meteorological observations of conditions both at the surface and aloft.
OBS: ocean station: As defined by the International Civil Aviation Organization, a specifically located area of ocean surface, roughly square, and 200 nautical miles on a side.
OBS: ocean weather ship; weather ship : terms officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: ocean station vessel; OSV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Transport aérien)
navire météorologique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire météorologique océanique [correct, masculine noun]; NMO [correct, masculine noun]; NMO; navire-station océanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire chargé d'opérer à l'emplacement d'une station météorologique océanique.
OBS: navire météorologique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation [sic] de la terminologie navale.
OBS: navire météorologique; OSV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Transporte aéreo)
buque meteorológico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; buque meteorológico oceánico [correct, masculine noun]; OWS [correct, masculine noun]; OWS; buque oceanográfico [correct, masculine noun]; buque-estación oceánico [masculine noun]; buque meteorológico oceánico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: buque meteorológico; OSV: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.