English (River and Sea Navigation; Special-Language Phraseology)
weather-bound; weather bound
DEF: Said of a ship which is unable to sail from a port or place because the severity of the weather would make sailing unsafe.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retenu par les intempéries; retenu par le mauvais temps