English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
tornadic waterspout [correct]
DEF: Tornado that forms over land and travels over water [or it can forms on the water itself].
CONT: There are two type of waterspouts: "fair weather" and "tornadic". ... Tornadic waterspouts form within developing thunderstorms, or severe thunderstorms, and move much faster [than fairweather waterspouts] while being more intense.
CONT: A true waterspout forms over the water and is not accompanied by a strong storm. If a severe storm with a tornado happens to pass over a stretch of water, the tornado is sometimes called a tornadic waterspout and would be just as dangerous as if it were over land. The difference is entirely in the weather we see with the waterspout.
OBS: Tornadic waterspouts are relatively rare and are the most intense form of waterspouts.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tornade marine [feminine noun]; trombe marine tornadique [feminine noun]; tornade sur la mer [feminine noun]
CONT: Si un orage violent associé à une tornade passe au-dessus d'un plan d'eau, la tornade est parfois appelée tornade marine et elle est aussi dangereuse sur l'eau que sur terre.
CONT: On émet une alerte d'orages violents pour les orages qui répondent à un ou plusieurs des critères suivants : rafales de vent de plus de 90 km/h; grêlons de plus de 15 mm de diamètre (20 mm à Terre-Neuve et au Labrador); pluie : 25 mm en une heure OU 50 mm en trois heures; tornade ou trombe marine tornadique.
CONT: Une tornade marine d'une intensité exceptionnelle traverse l'île St-Paul au large de la pointe nord de l'île du Cap Breton. Un homme y trouve la mort et cinq bâtiments sont complètement détruits.