English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cone- and seed-destroying [correct]; cone- and seed-feeding [correct]
CONT: Much interest has developed recently in cone- and seed-destroying insects primarily because of the large amount of forest regeneration work being done and because of the increased interest in forest tree improvement.
OBS: The most injurious [cone-and seed-destroying] insects are caterpillars, cone beetles, weevils, wasps, and maggots.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
conoséminiphage [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une espèce zoologique qui s'attaque à la fois aux cônes et aux graines des arbres.
CONT: Plus généralement, on a recensé parmi les larves de Diptères qui colonisent les cônes, des espèces primaires, conophages [...], séminiphages [...] et conoséminiphages [...]
OBS: conophage : Se dit d'une espèce zoologique qui ne s'attaque qu'aux cônes des arbres.
OBS: séminiphage : Se dit d'une espèce zoologique qui ne s'attaque qu'aux graines.