English (Plant Biology)
true leaf stage [correct]
CONT: However, carrot weevils do not attack the new crop of carrots until they [the carrots] are in the first true leaf stage.
French (Biologie végétale)
stade feuille vraie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Stade foliaire qui suit le stade cotylédonnaire des plantes. On précise "stade une feuille vraie", "stade deux feuille vraie", etc. selon le cas.