English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Plant Diseases)
shoot borer [correct]
DEF: An insect that bores into the phloem or wood of growing shoots.
OBS: Larvae of tip moths and terminal weevils are shoot borers.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Maladies des plantes)
perceuse des pousses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte qui perce des galeries dans les jeunes pousses des végétaux.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Enfermedades de las plantas)
perforador de las yemas [correct, masculine noun]