English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
root weevil
DEF: any of several Australian weevils of the genus Baryopadus : esp" a larva(B. squalidus that bores in the roots of the apple and pear. Dict. Webster(3rd New Intern. Dict.)
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
charançon des racines [masculine noun]