English (Horticulture)
parasitic fungus [correct]
CONT: The parasitic fungus Beauveria was the most novel practice, and the main form of biological control tested in the project. The fungus, which is native to the Andes but usually not found at population densities high enough to be an effective form of control, is mixed into the soil where potatoes are stored on the ground. The fungus attacks weevils when they emerge from the tubers to pupate in the ground. The fungus is easy to apply and is similar to the traditional use of ash to combat insect infestations in farmers’ stores. The effect of the parasitic fungus on the pest is highly visible; therefore, farmers were quick to comprehend the efficacy of this practice(Torres et al., 1993).
French (Horticulture)
champignon parasite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] champignons parasites, les insectes, les araignées rouges, les anguillules et les virus qui sont à l'origine de sérieuses pertes de récoltes.