English (General Vocabulary)
with effect from [correct, officially approved]; WEF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: with effect from; WEF : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
à compter de [correct, officially approved]
OBS: à compter de : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.