English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
missing pick [correct, standardized]; missing weft yarns [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bar across the fabric where no weft has been inserted.
OBS: This defect is often caused by an interruption of the weft supply, a faulty weft stop motion, or drawing through.
OBS: missing pick;missing weft yarns: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite manquante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fils de trame manquants [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absence de trame sur la largeur du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par une interruption d'alimentation de la trame, un mauvais fonctionnement du casse trame ou un passage à vide.
OBS: duite manquante;fils de trame manquants : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.