English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
defined edge [correct]
CONT: Bar, weft bar : A band with clearly defined edges, which differs in appearance from the adjacent normal fabric. This defect is often caused by variation in weft yarn characteristics, e. g. composition, linear density, tension, twist, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
bord délimité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Barre, barre de trame : Bande dont les bords sont bien délimités et dont l'aspect est différent du tissu normal adjacent. Ce défaut est souvent causé par la variation des caractéristiques du fil de trame, par exemple la composition, la masse linéique, la tension, la torsion, etc.