English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
adjacent normal fabric [correct]
CONT: Bar, weft bar : A band with clearly defined edges, which differs in appearance from the adjacent normal fabric.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu normal adjacent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Barre, barre de trame : Bande dont les bords sont bien délimités et dont l'aspect est différent du tissu normal adjacent.