English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
bow [correct, noun]
OBS: Weft bow : Excessive curvature of the weft in a fabric, that may or may not extend over the full width. This defect is caused by a lack of control in fabric manufacture or processing.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
duite arquée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Duite (tissu) : Partie d'un fil de la trame allant d'une lisière à l'autre dans une pièce de tissu.
OBS: Incurvation excessive de la trame s'étendant partiellement ou sur toute la largeur du tissu. Ce défaut est causé par un manque de contrôle à la manutention.