English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
weft effect [correct]
CONT: On each thread within the repeat, there are three warp overlaps and one weft overlap. This is a warp-face twill. This weave has a warp effect in contrast to twill 1/3 which has a weft effect, since the proportion of warp overlaps to weft overlaps within the repeat is 1 : 3.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
effet trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet obtenu lorsque les fils de trame d'un tissu sont plus visibles que les fils de chaîne.