English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
warp ikat [correct]
CONT: Depending on whether the tied fibers are... the warp or weft [fibers], the technique is identified as either warp ikat or weft ikat. A third variety, double ikat, combines both [warp ikat and weft ikat. ]
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
ikat chaîne [correct, masculine noun]