English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knitting [correct]
DEF: A method of constructing fabric by interlocking series of loops of one or more yarns.
OBS: The two major classes of knitting are warp knitting and weft knitting.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à fabriquer une surface textile par entrelacement de mailles.